Privacy policy

The Radio Rentals Group (RRG) ('We/Us')

Who are we?

1. The Radio Rentals Group (RRG) is a major retailer of electrical goods and furniture based in South Australia.  We offer goods for sale, rental facilities and consumer credit services through our stores.  We offer service and installation of the goods we supply both through RRG staff and selected agents.  We also offer rental facilities via selected rental agents throughout Australia.

Privacy Policy

2. At RRG your privacy is important to us.  This statement relates to all of the entities named in the Schedule at the end of this policy.  This policy contains the following information:

  • the kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  • how we collect and hold personal information;
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;
  • how you can access personal information about yourself that is held by us and seek the correction of such information;
  • how you can complain about a breach of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, and how we will deal with such a complaint; and
  • whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients.

3. This policy was released on 12 March 2014.  From time to time we may find it necessary to change this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law or our commercial activities.  You can obtain the latest version of our Privacy Policy by contacting our Privacy Officer or visiting our web site at www.radiorentals.com.au.

4. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles and our procedures regarding personal information are designed to ensure that your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles are protected and that your personal information is managed in an open and transparent manner.  The entities to which this Privacy Policy relates are listed in the schedule at the end of this policy.

Openness

5. We will be open and transparent about how we handle personal information.  We will do this by:

  • telling you when we collect personal information, what we will use that information for and to whom we may disclose it;
  • giving you more detailed explanation of our Privacy Policy if you ask for it;
  • giving you access to personal information that we hold about you if you ask for it; and
  • correcting personal information that we hold about you if you ask us to do so.

6. You have the right to access and request the correction of personal information that we hold about you under the Australian Privacy Principles.  If there is a reason we are unable to agree to a request for access to your personal information we will advise you of this in writing.  Details of how to make a request for access or correction are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.  We may charge you a small fee to cover any costs or expenses which we incur to respond to your request for access or correction such as labour costs, photocopying costs or facsimile charges.

Why do we collect personal information?

7. We collect personal information for the purposes of recording proof of purchase for warranty purposes, service and installation and for considering, entering into and fulfilling rental agreements, loan agreements and interest free facilities.

8. The personal information we collect may include identification information, names of referees or employers, financial information and your payment history with RRG.  Sometimes we collect this information through our selected agents.  We require our agents to tell you if they are acting as our agent in a transaction.  Our agents are under an obligation to protect your privacy when they deal with personal information on our behalf.

9. We may collect information from credit reporting bodies from time to time in connection with a rental agreement, loan agreement or interest free facility.  We will advise you of this in the privacy form that you receive when you make an application to us for the relevant arrangement.  The exchange of information with a credit reporting body is regulated by Part IIIA of the Privacy Act.

10. We keep personal information about individuals involved in the supply of goods and services to us.  This information is used for purposes related to the acquisition of goods and services by us and is not used for any other purposes.

11. We keep information about current and former employees.  This type of information will in most cases be exempt from the Australian Privacy Principles.  We also keep personal information about persons who apply to us for employment (this information is not exempt).  We do not use this information for any other purposes.  We may use personal information to advise you of special offers and events that we make available to our customers.  We respect your privacy and will give you the opportunity not to receive this information when we collect your details or on occasions when we send such material to you.  We continue to be bound by the SPAM Act 2003 (Cth)and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth)when we undertake direct marketing and we comply with the provisions of these Acts.

12. From time to time we may disclose credit information to a credit reporting body.  Further details are given to you about this when you apply for a rental agreement, credit contract or interest free facility.  For further information about our credit reporting obligations please refer to our Credit Reporting Policy.  You can obtain the latest version of our Credit Reporting Policy at www.radiorentals.com.au or by contacting our Privacy Officer.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

13. We do not sell or disclose the personal information that we hold to any person outside RRG for direct marketing by that other person.  Personal information that we hold may be exchanged between different businesses within the RRG (as listed in the Schedule) or to other related parties.  This disclosure is permitted by the Privacy Act.  Personal information that we hold may be disclosed to the agent that supplied goods to you.  It may also be disclosed to agents or contractors who act on our behalf to collect debts or recover goods and to service contractors (such as electricians or refrigerator mechanics and companies that provide in-home service and support to our customers e.g. Dr PC, Dr AV, Dr Telco) who help us to comply with our service and warranty obligations to you.  Finally we may also disclose personal information to our solicitors and accountants.  The identity of any of these people may change from time to time.  We are not likely to disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Management and storage of personal information

14. We take active steps to protect the security of personal information, including authentication of customers before disclosure of personal information.  We expect our staff to comply with certain standards of behaviour when dealing with personal information.  We train all our staff about the need to protect your privacy and we will regard breaches of the Australian Privacy Principles as serious matters.  We keep personal information in both electronic and paper based records.  Paper based records are kept on secure premises away from the general public.  Our electronic records are kept in a secure system with password protection and restricted access both internally and from external sources.  We may keep personal information for up to 7 years after the completion of a transaction for legal reasons.  After that time we will de-identify or destroy the personal information if we no longer need it.

How do we make sure that information is accurate, complete and up to date?

15. We try to ensure that any personal information that we hold is accurate, complete and up to date.  We do this by collecting information about a person as much as possible from the person.  Another way that we do this is by correcting your personal information if it is incorrect and you request us to do so.  When we become aware that the information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date we will correct that information, make a note on the file or in some cases delete it from our records.

Anonymity and Pseudonymity

16. There may be occasions where you wish to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym (i.e. a name, term or descriptor that is not your actual name).  You may wish to deal with us in either of such manners where you want to make an inquiry as to the availability or price of a particular good or service that we offer, opening hours or for any other kind of inquiry for which your personal information is not required in order for us to respond meaningfully to your query.  In these circumstances we will respond to your query without seeking to collect personal information about you.  However, where it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself, then we are not obliged to give you the option of dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym.  We will tell you if we think that such a situation exists.  If you choose not to provide us with personal information, then we may not be able to provide you with the good or service that you seek.

Contacting us about privacy issues

17. If you wish to:

  • obtain more information about our Privacy Policy;
  • obtain a hard copy of this Privacy Policy or obtain it in another format;
  • obtain access to personal information that we hold about you;
  • request the correction of personal information that we hold about you; or
  • make a complaint because you believe that we have breached either your privacy, the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles, the registered Credit Reporting Privacy Code, or a registered APP code that binds us;

then you may contact our Privacy Officer.  Our Privacy Officer will take reasonable steps to respond to your inquiry or complaint and will do so promptly (usually within 14 to 30 days).  Our Privacy Officer’s contact details are:

The Privacy Officer

Radio Rentals Group

PO Box 87

Prospect SA 5082

Facsimile: (08)8344 5788

Telephone: (08)8269 0229

Email: privacy.officer@radiorentals.com.au

18.The Privacy Act requires that you first make your complaint to us in writing and that we are then given a reasonable time to respond to you (usually 30 days).  If you make a complaint to our Privacy Officer but you are not satisfied with the response that you receive you can then make your complaint to the Credit Ombudsman Service of which we are a member.  The Credit Ombudsman Service independently and impartially resolves disputes between customers and participating members on matters including privacy.  Their contact details are:

Credit Ombudsman Service Ltd

PO Box A252

South Sydney NSW 1235

Telephone: 1800 138 422

Fax: (02) 9273 8440

Website: www.cosl.com.au

19. Alternatively you may contact the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner with your complaint.  The contact details are:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999

Canberra ACT 2601

Phone: 1300 363 992

Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

SCHEDULE

Entities to which this Privacy Policy relates:

Radio Rentals Limited ACN 007 527 782

Walker Stores Pty Ltd ACN 007 973 962 in its capacity as trustee for the Walker Family Unit Trust (Walker Stores Pty Ltd also trades under the names inRent and inLease)